Products

Ethyl Alcohol

Our factory was founded in 1990s, with advanced in-line DCS distributed control system and key equipment introduced abroad.

We are the leading water treatment material and Detergent manufacturer in China , and we have more than 8 year export experience for Labsa, IPA, Detergent. 

Share With:
  • 01
    Product Name
    Ethyl Alcohol.
  • 02
    CAS No.
    64-17-5.
  • 03
    Other Name
    Ethanol.
  • 04
    MF
    C2H6O.
  • 05
    Properties
    It is a colorless transparent liquid.

Specification

Items

Index

Appearance

Colorless transparent liquid

Purity(%)

99.9 min

Potassium Permanganate-Reducing(As O) (%)

0.0025 max

Easy Carbon Material

Qualified

Water content(%)

0.2 max

Acidity(as H+) Mmol/100g (%)

0.02 max

Basicity(As OH-)Mmol/100g (%)

0.005 max

Density at 20℃(g/cm3)

0.789-0.791

Evaporation residue(%)

0.005 max

Methyl Alcohol Content (%)

0.02 max

2(CH3)CHOH (%)

0.003 max

Hydroxy Compound (As Co) (%)

0.0003 max

SABIK CHEMICALS (ZHENGZHOU) CO.,LTD. SABIK CHEMICALS (ZHENGZHOU) CO.,LTD.

 

Application

1. Ethanol is an important organic solvent, which is widely used in medicine, coatings, sanitary products, cosmetics, oils and other aspects.

2. Ethanol is an important basic chemical raw material. It is used to make acetaldehyde, ethylene diene, ethylamine, ethyl acetate, acetic acid, ethyl chloride, etc., and it is derived from medicine, dyes, coatings, perfumes, synthetic rubber, detergents, Many intermediates for products such as pesticides.

3. 75% ethanol water solution has strong sterilization ability and is a commonly used disinfectant.

4. Specially refined ethanol can also be used to make beverages.

5. Similar to methanol, ethanol can be used as an energy source. Some countries have begun to use ethanol alone as a car fuel or blended into gasoline (more than 10%) to save gasoline.

Ethyl Alcohol Application

Our Services

1. Professional chemical suppliers with rich export experience
2. Small order /OEM order acceptable
3. Full-time tracking your orders
4. One-stop solutions to you, Factory visiting or Auditing, Sourcing, Quality control, Warehousing & Logistics service, customs declaring and tracking your order continuously.

Package

800kg IBC, 16MT/20’FCL, 25.6MT/40’FCL.

Ethyl Alcohol packing  

Storage

It should avoid damp, contaminated and direct sun light during transport. And should be stored in ventilated and dry place. Do not put it with flammable and corrosive substances together, and away from the fire.

Inquiry

Please feel free to give your inquiry in the form below. We will reply you in 24 hours.

*
*